Logo Origins 2011
 

Origins 2011 – Conference Agenda and Abstracts

Public access: click on a session title in the schedule hereafter to see relevant short abstracts.
For registered participants only: more information (and extended abstracts of presentations) is available online in your Origins 2011 ConfTool account (after login follow link "browse conference agenda").

 
Schedule Overview
Date: Sunday, 03/Jul/2011
4:00pm - 4:30pmOpening Ceremony
Session Chair: William Irvine
Session Chair: Janet Siefert
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmL0: Opening Plenary Lecture: Ada Yonath, Nobel Laureate 2009
Session Chair: William Irvine
Session Chair: Janet Siefert
 
6:00pm - 6:30pmInstitutional Opening
Session Chair: François Raulin
 
6:30pm - 9:00pmWelcome Cocktail
 
Date: Monday, 04/Jul/2011
8:30am - 9:45amL1a: Invited Lectures – Origins: From Stars to Life
Session Chair: James Kasting
 
9:45am - 10:15amO1a: Contributed Orals – Origins: From Stars to Life
Session Chair: James Kasting
 
10:15am - 11:00amCoffee Break / Installation of Posters
All posters should be exhibited from Monday 4th morning to Friday 8th afternoon (hall opening hours: 8.30 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.). Poster board numbers follow abstract IDs. Presenting Authors are requested to be present at their respective poster session.
 
11:00am - 12:15pmL1b: Invited Lectures – Origins: From Stars to Life (continued)
Session Chair: Purificación López-García
 
12:15pm - 12:30pmO1b: Contributed Orals – Origins: From Stars to Life (continued)
Session Chair: Purificación López-García
 
12:30pm - 2:30pmLunch Break, Meetings of Societies
 
2:30pm - 3:15pmL2a: Invited Lecture – Biosignatures and Clues of Life
Session Chair: Barbara Sherwood Lollar
 
3:15pm - 4:00pmO2a: Contributed Orals – Biosignatures and Clues of Life
Session Chair: Barbara Sherwood Lollar
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmPS1: Poster Session n° 1 & Coffee Break
Posters topics: P1, P3, P4, P7, P9. To view poster abstracts click on appropriate session titles P1/P9 hereafter. All posters to be exhibited from Monday 4th to Friday 8th July, exhibition hall accessible at all coffee/lunch breaks (opening hours: 8.30 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.).
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP1: Posters – Origins: From Stars to Life
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP3: Posters – Early Earth Processes
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP4: Posters – Exoplanets and Habitability
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP7: Posters – Past and Present Solar System
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP9: Posters – Outreach, Education, History of Sciences
 
5:00pm - 5:45pmL2b: Invited Lecture – Biosignatures and Clues of Life (continued)
Session Chair: Mikhail Fedonkin
 
5:45pm - 6:30pmO2b: Contributed Orals – Biosignatures and Clues of Life (continued)
Session Chair: Mikhail Fedonkin
 
6:30pm - 8:00pmOP1: International Year of Chemistry: Perspectives on the Origin of Life: an open dialogue
Session Chair: Antonio Lazcano
Nobel Laureates Panel with: Ada Yonath (Nobel 2009 Chemistry) and Christian de Duve (Nobel 1974 Physiology/Medicine)
 
Date: Tuesday, 05/Jul/2011
8:30am - 9:15amL3a: Invited Lecture – Early Earth processes
Session Chair: Daniele Pinti
 
9:15am - 10:00amO3a: Contributed Orals – Early Earth processes
Session Chair: Daniele Pinti
 
10:00am - 11:00amPS2: Poster Session n° 2 & Coffee Break
Posters topic: P6. To view poster abstracts click on session title P6 hereafter. All posters to be exhibited from Monday 4th to Friday 8th July, exhibition hall accessible at all coffee/lunch breaks (opening hours: 8.30 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.).
 
10:00am - 11:00amP6: Posters – Prebiotic Chemistry
 
11:00am - 11:45amL3b: Invited Lecture – Early Earth processes (continued)
Session Chair: Frances Westall
 
11:45am - 12:30pmO3b: Contributed Orals – Early Earth processes (continued)
Session Chair: Frances Westall
 
12:30pm - 2:30pmLunch Break, Meetings of Societies
 
2:30pm - 3:15pmL4a: Invited Lecture – Exoplanets and Habitability
Session Chair: Stéphane Udry
 
3:15pm - 4:00pmO4a: Contributed Orals – Exoplanets and Habitability
Session Chair: Stéphane Udry
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmPS3: Poster Session n° 3 & Coffee Break
Posters topics: P2, P5, P8. To view poster abstracts click on appropriate session titles P2/P8 hereafter. All posters to be exhibited from Monday 4th to Friday 8th July, exhibition hall accessible at all coffee/lunch breaks (opening hours: 8.30 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.).
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP2: Posters – Biosignatures and Clues of Life
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP5: Posters – Early and Minimal Life
 
4:00pm - 5:00pmP8: Posters – Evolutionary Perspectives: from Molecules to Biodiversity and Extraterrestrial Intelligence
 
5:00pm - 5:45pmL4b: Invited Lecture – Exoplanets and Habitability (continued)
Session Chair: Victoria Meadows
 
5:45pm - 6:30pmO4b: Contributed Orals – Exoplanets and Habitability (continued)
Session Chair: Victoria Meadows
 
6:30pm - 8:00pmOP2: Space and Future Exploration Panel
Session Chair: Alvaro Gimenez
Session Chair: Pascale Ehrenfreund
Panelist Speakers: David Des Marais, Alain Léger
 
8:45pm - 10:30pmPublic Lecture 1 (in french)
Une vie ailleurs ? by François Raulin
 
Date: Wednesday, 06/Jul/2011
8:30am - 9:15amL5: Invited Lecture – Early and Minimal Life
Session Chair: Alonso Ricardo
 
9:15am - 10:30amO5: Contributed Orals – Early and Minimal Life
Session Chair: Alonso Ricardo
 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmOP3: Early and Minimal Life Panel
Session Chair: David Deamer
Panelist Speakers: Niles Lehman, Felix Olasagasti, Peter Unrau
 
12:30pm - 8:30pmLunch Break, Meetings of Societies / Excursions or Free Afternoon
 
8:30pm - 10:00pmPublic Lecture 2 (in french)
Les [autres] mondes habitables du cosmos, by Franck Selsis and Stéphane Udry
 
Date: Thursday, 07/Jul/2011
8:30am - 9:15amL6a: Invited Lecture – Prebiotic Chemistry
Session Chair: Raffaele Saladino
 
9:15am - 10:30amO6a: Contributed Orals – Prebiotic Chemistry
Session Chair: Raffaele Saladino
 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
 
11:00am - 11:45amL7a: Invited Lecture – Past and Present Solar System
Session Chair: Hikaru Yabuta
 
11:45am - 12:30pmO7a: Contributed Orals – Past and Present Solar System
Session Chair: Hikaru Yabuta
 
12:30pm - 2:30pmLunch Break, Meetings of Societies
 
2:30pm - 3:15pmL7b: Invited Lecture – Past and Present Solar System (continued)
Session Chair: Daniela Lazzaro
 
3:15pm - 4:00pmO7b: Contributed Orals – Past and Present Solar System (continued)
Session Chair: Daniela Lazzaro
 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
 
4:30pm - 5:15pmL6b: Invited Lecture – Prebiotic Chemistry (continued)
Session Chair: Yufen Zhao
 
5:15pm - 6:30pmO6b: Contributed Orals – Prebiotic Chemistry (continued)
Session Chair: Yufen Zhao
 
6:45pm - 11:30pmGala Dinner and Societies Awards
On reservation. Transportation and return by bus from the conference center Le Corum (appointment at 6:45pm at the taxi/bus platform, ground floor level).
 
Date: Friday, 08/Jul/2011
8:30am - 9:15amL8a: Invited Lecture – Evolutionary Perspectives Biodiversity/Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Session Chair: Simon Conway Morris
 
9:15am - 10:00amO8a: Contributed Orals – Evolutionary Perspectives biodiversity/extraterrestrial intelligence
Session Chair: Simon Conway Morris
 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee Break
 
10:30am - 11:30amOP4: Outreach and Education Panel
Session Chair: Linda Billings
Panelist Speakers: Gerda Horneck, Marc Kaufman, Woodruff Sullivan
 
11:30am - 12:30pmL9: Invited Lecture – History of Sciences
Session Chair: Stéphane Tirard
 
12:30pm - 2:30pmLunch Break, Meetings of Societies
 
2:30pm - 3:15pmL8b: Invited Lecture – Evolutionary Perspectives Biodiversity/Extraterrestrial Intelligence (continued)
Session Chair: Mary Voytek
 
3:15pm - 4:30pmO8b: Contributed Orals – Evolutionary Perspectives biodiversity/extraterrestrial intelligence (continued)
Session Chair: Mary Voytek
 
4:30pm - 5:00pmCoffee Break (removal of posters)
 
5:00pm - 6:00pmClosing Ceremony
Session Chair: Gerda Horneck
Session Chair: Carl Pilcher